Prince George County Wins Best Community to Live In
Updated Oct 24, 2019 at 8:06 PM
Below are the winners and finalists in the Progress-Index 2019 Best of the Best competition. The awards were presented Thursday, Oct. 24 at the Beacon Theatre in Hopewell. Winners in each category appear in boldface italics.
The contest was sponsored by The Progress-Index, Virginia Gateway Region, and the chambers of commerce in Colonial Heights, Dinwiddie, Hopewell-Prince George and Petersburg.
EDUCATION
Child Care
•Angels At Play Childcare
•Greenhouse Daycare - WINNER
•WEE School, First Baptist Church - Hopewell
Higher Learning
•John Tyler Community College
•Richard Bland College of W&M - WINNER
•Virginia Commonwealth University
FOOD & DRINK
Bakery
•Buttermilk Bake Shop - WINNER
•Cakes and Moore
•Crumbs Gourmet Cheesecakes & Sweets
BBQ
•Bishops BBQ
•King’s Famous Barbecue - WINNER
•Saucy’s BBQ
Breakfast
•Chick-Fil-A
•Dixie Restaurant - WINNER
•The Yankee Coffee Shop
Brewery/Winery
•Ashton Creek Vineyards
•Trapezium Brewing Co. - WINNER
•Upper Shirley Vineyards
Buffet
•Golden Corral
•Nanny’s Restaurant - WINNER
•Vincenzo’s Italian Restaurant & Pizzeria
Burger
•Big Mike’s
•Five Guys Burgers and Fries
•Old Towne’s Alibi
•What-a-Burger - WINNER
Catering
•Bishop’s BBQ
•Jimmy’s Grille
•Nanny’s Restaurant - WINNER
Cocktail/Drink
•Longstreet’s Deli - WINNER
•Old Towne’s Alibi
•Wabi Sabi
Coffee
•Demolition Coffee - WINNER
•Guncotton Coffee and Gallery
•Wawa
Desserts/Treats
•Boppers Malt Shop
•Buttermilk Bake Shop - WINNER
•Hau Lani Hawaiian Shave Ice
Dinner Menu
•Alexander’s
•The Brickhouse Run - WINNER
•Konran
Family Restaurant
•Brothers Pizza
•El Caporal
•Nanny’s Restaurant - WINNER
Fried Chicken
•Bubba’s Chicken & Thangs
•Chick-Fil-A
•Nanny’s Restaurant - WINNER
Friendliest Waitstaff
•Alexander’s
•Boppers Malt Shop
•Chick-Fil-A - WINNER
Hot Dogs
•Boppers Malt Shop
•Dixie Restaurant - WINNER
•Hopewell Quick Lunch
Italian Restaurant
•Brothers Pizza
•Luca’s Italian Restaurant
•Tramonto Ristorante - WINNER
Lunch Menu
•Dixie Restaurant
•El Caporal
•Longstreet’s Deli - WINNER
Mexican Restaurant
•El Caporal - WINNER
•Los Bandidos
•Mi Rodeo
Pizza
•Bottoms Up
•Brother’s Pizza - WINNER
•Trapezium Brewing Company
Seafood
•Croaker’s Spot
•Riptides - WINNER
•The Boathouse at City Point
Sushi
•Hokkaido Steakhouse
•Sushi King
•Wabi Sabi - WINNER
Sweet Tea
•Chick-Fil-A - WINNER
•Dixie Restaurant
•Nanny’s Restaurant
HEALTH & WELLNESS
Assisted Living
•Brighter Living Assisted Care
•Dunlop House Assisted Living and Memory Care - WINNER
•Petersburg Home for Ladies
Chiropractor
•Ariya Chiropractic Center - WINNER
•Cline Chiropractic Center
•Quintessential Chiropractic
Dental / Orthodontic Practice
•Commonwealth Dentistry
•Dr Richard Bates - WINNER
•Virginia Family Dentistry
Dermatologist
•Dermatology Associates of VA - WINNER
•Dr. Laura Pratt
•Paladin Dermatology
Hearing Specialist
•Clarity Hearing
•SRMC ENT
•Virginia Ear, Nose & Throat - WINNER
Home Health Care
•Care Advantage Inc.
•Clay Home Medical
•Crater Community Hospice, Inc. - WINNER
Hospital
•Southside Regional Medical Center - WINNER
•St. Francis Medical Center
•VCU
Massage
•Be Amazing Massage Therapy
•Crystal Spa & Nails - WINNER
•Good Karma L.L.C
Medical Practice
•Prime Care Family Practice - WINNER
•Southside Physicians Network
•Sutherland Family Practice
Optometrist / Eye Care
•Dr. Farley and Associates, Colonial Heights - WINNER
•Dr. Joseph Lebow and Associates
•Virginia Eye Institute
Pharmacy
•Hometown Drug - WINNER
•Sutherland Pharmacy
•Walnut Hill Pharmacy
Physical Therapy
•Colonial Orthopedics - WINNER
•Southside Rehabilitative Services
•Synergy PT
Salon / Barber
•Mirrors on the Wall
•Salon Blis - WINNER
•Studio B - Prince George
Spa
•Crystal Spa & Nails - WINNER
•Deaux Ami Med Spa
•Teresa’s Beauty Bar
Urgent Care /Emergency Facility
•BetterMed Urgent Care - WINNER
•PatientFirst
•Southside Emergency Care Center
Workout Facility
•DefyGENETICS - WINNER
•MASSive Performance
•Studio M
HOME SERVICES
Carpet Cleaning
•A1 Steem It - WINNER
•Pond’s Carpet Cleaning
•Stanley Steemer
Heating & Air
•AirMaxx Mechanical Inc
•Colonial Heating and Plumbing - WINNER
•Incredible HVAC
Home Decorating/Interior Design
•Cabin Creek
•MonVintique
•Treasures Too - WINNER
Home Improvement Professionals
•Edwards Home Improvement
•Frazier Electric Inc. - WINNER
•Walter D. Witt Roofing
Landscaping / Lawn Maintance
•E-Z Lawn Care Service LLC
•Lew Beville
•Mike’s Landscape and Design - WINNER
Pest Control
•Apex Pest Control
•Grant’s Home Services
•Houchins Pest Control - WINNER
Plumbing
•Colonial Plumbing and Heating - WINNER
•Lil Bill’s Repair Service
•TOOMBS PLUMBING AND HEATING
Real Estate Agency
•Front Door Realty - WINNER
•Long & Foster Realtors
•Napier Realtors-ERA
Real Estate Agent
•Christopher Hargrave - WINNER
•Erica Dunnavant
•Tina Mccabe
Tree Service
•Kegley’s
•Orleans Co. Tree Service Inc.
•T.L. Wilkins Tree Service, Inc. - WINNER
LOCAL BRAGS
Charity Event
•Harbor Blast
•Kickback 2 School Drive - Petersburg YMCA - WINNER
•Toys for Tots
Community Event
•Dinwiddie County Fair - WINNER
•Festival of Grapes & Hops
•Fort Clifton Festival
Community in which to live
•Chester
•Dinwiddie County
•Prince George County - WINNER
Community in which to own a business
•Chester - WINNER
•Colonial Heights
•Prince George County
Date Night Spot
•The Boathouse at City Point - WINNER
•Boppers Malt Shop
•Wagstaff Steakhouse
Entertainment Spot
•Beacon Theatre - WINNER
•Old Towne Petersburg
•Swift Creek Mill Theatre
Event/Meeting Space
•Ashton Creek Vineyard - WINNER
•Barns of Kanak
•The Beacon Theatre
Live Music
•4Play band
•Beacon Theatre - WINNER
•Harbor Blast
Place to Work
•Crater Community Hospice - WINNER
•Prince George County
•Southside Regional Medical Center
Tourist Attraction
•Old Towne Petersburg
•Pamplin National Museum of the Civil War Soldier
•Richlands Dairy Farm - WINNER
PROFESSIONAL SERVICES
Bank / Credit Union
•Bank of Southside Virginia - WINNER
•BB&T
•Virginia Credit Union
Bed & Breakfast
•Edgewood Plantation - WINNER
•Ragland Mansion
•The Jury’s Inn
Dance / Cheer Studio
•Angel Desouza’s School of Dance
•Making Moves Dance Company
•Tip Tap Toes Dance Company by Maggie Floyd - WINNER
Dry Cleaners
•Johnson’s Dry Cleaners - WINNER
•Prince George Cleaners
•Walnut Hill Cleaners
Financial Advisor
•Burke Steele - Appomattox Financial
•Donna Barwick
•Doreen Creel-Wood - WINNER
Funeral Services
•E. Alvin Small Funeral Home
•J.T. Morriss & Son Funeral Home - WINNER
•J. M. Wilkerson Funeral Establishment
Hotel / Motel
•Baymont Inn and Suites
•Hilton Colonial Heights
•The Jefferson - WINNER
Insurance Agency
•Lundie Insurance
•Prince George Farm Bureau - WINNER
•State Farm
Insurance Agent
•Alex Perkinson
•Cathy Hendricks - WINNER
•William H. Talley V
Legal Service Provider
•Bourlier Law - WINNER
•Hill & Rainey
•Taliaferro Law Offices
Pet Grooming
•Bark Avenue Salon and Spaw - WINNER
•Disputanta Animal Hospital
•Shampooches Mobile Spaw
Sign Company
•Hollywood Signs
•Off Duty Graphix - WINNER
•Owen Print Company
Storage Facility
•A&P Self Storage - WINNER
•AAAA Storage
•Advantage Self Storage
Tattoo Shop
•City Limits
•Connelly’s - WINNER
•Tantrum Tattoo
Tax Preparer / Accountant
•Barwick and Associates
•Creel-Wood Accounting - WINNER
•Red’s Tax Service
Veterinary / Pet Services
•Colonial Heights Animal Hospital - WINNER
•Crater Road Veterinary Hospital
•Disputanta Animal Hospital
SHOPPING
Antique Store
•Hoo’s Pickin’
•Lazy Daisy
•Treasures Too - WINNER
Appliance Store
•Harrison Appliance
•Lowes
•The Appliance Place - WINNER
Carpet / Flooring Store
•Lowes
•Pritchett’s
•Southpark Carpet Outlet - WINNER
Consignment / Thrift Shop
•Crater Community Hospice Thrift Store - WINNER
•Lazy Daisy
•Treasures too
Florist
•Boulevard Flower Gardens - WINNER
•Flowergirl Florist
•The Flower Mart, Inc
Furniture Store
•Blackstone Emporium
•Butterworth’s Furniture - WINNER
•Lazy Daisy
Garden Center
•Boulevard Flower Gardens - WINNER
•Lowes Garden Center
•Petersburg Trading Post
Gift Shop
•Absolutely Southern Designs
•Four Baby Birds
•Sweet Southern Charm - WINNER
Grocery Store
•Food Lion
•Kroger
•Publix - WINNER
Jeweler
•Expressions Jewelry - WINNER
•Lastovica Jewelry
•She
Pawn Shop
•Dance’s - WINNER
•Liberty Firearms
•Oaklawn Pawn
Retail Beer and Wine
•Appomattox River Peanut & Wine Co.
•The Bucket Trade - WINNER
•Wegman’s
Sporting Goods / Firearms
•Bass Pro
•Dance’s Sporting Goods - WINNER
•Dicks Sporting Goods
Uniforms
•Cintas
•Clay Home Medical - WINNER
•Uniform City
Vape Shop
•The Cloud Factory - WINNER
•Vapes Guys
•Voltage Vapin’
TRANSPORTATION
Glass / Tinting
•A-Ford-Able Glass
•Carraway Glass
•Virginia Auto Glass - WINNER
Body Shop
•Colonial Heights Collision Center - WINNER
•Glenn’s Auto Body
•Lyn’s Automotive
Motorcycle / ATV Dealership
•Colonial Harley-Davidson - WINNER
•Commonwealth Sports
New Car Dealership
•Colonial Honda
•Crossroads Ford
•Priority Toyota - WINNER
•Strosnider Chevrolet
Oil Change
•Colonial Tire and Auto
•DeWitt Tire
•W.S. Campbell’s - WINNER
Repair Shop
•BMUU Auto Repair - WINNER
•DeWitt Tire
•White’s Automotive
Taxi / Limo Service
•All Occasions Limousine Service
•Brooks Limousine of Colonial Heights - WINNER
•Pink Taxi - WINNER
Tire Shop
•DeWitt Tire
•Discount Tire - WINNER
•Leete Tire & Auto Center
Used Car Dealership
•Car Corral II - WINNER
•Jarman’s Auto Sales
•Strosnider Chevrolet
?„‘ ?ƒ?
Sign up for daily e-mail
Wake up to the day’s top news, delivered to your inbox